Me
Websites: | www.danielclason.eu |
www.daniel.p.clason.nl | |
www.danielclason.com | |
Facebook: | daniel.clason1@facebook.com |
Born: | 04-04-1994, Delft, Netherlands |
Study: | |
2007-2014 | Koninklijk Conservatorium The Hague, Netherlands |
2014-2015 | AKH Conservatory of Amsterdam |
Teachers/Tutors : | |
2005 – 2007 | Rob Balfoort, VAK muziekschool Delft |
2007 – 2010 | Beatrijs Korevaar (technics, classical), Royal Conservatory The Hague |
2009 – 2014 | Jarmo Hoogendijk (improvisation, jazz), Eric Vloeimans, Jan van Duikeren, (jazz); Royal Conservatory The Hague |
2010 – 2014 | Gert Jan Loot, Ad van Zon, Jacco Groenendijk (technics, classical), Royal Conservatory The Hague |
2014 – 2015 | Jan Wessels, (jazz), AhK conservatory Amsterdam; |
Jan Oosthof (classical & technics), AhK conservatory Amsterdam | |
Guestlessons at: | |
2009 – 2012 | Ellister van der Molen (jazz) |
2011 | Rob van Kreeveld (jazz) |
2012 | Henk Buurman (breath) |
2013 | Willem van der Vliet (classical) |
2013 | Gary Kavanagh |
2013 | Andy Haderer (bigband, leadtrumpet), Köln, WDR Rundfunk |
2015 |
Charlie Green (prospective) |
Masterclasses | |
2007 – 2008 | Masterclass with Kees Slinger and Slide Hampton, Peter Guidi, Rob van Bavel Regentenkamer The Hague |
2008, '10, '12 | Masterclasses with Barry Harris, Koornbeurs The Hague |
2008 | Masterclass with Willem van der Vliet, Brassday 2008, Royal Conservatory The Hague |
2009 | Masterclass with Ack van Rooyen, Brassday 2009, Royal Conservatory The Hague |
2010 | Workshop and concert with Herman van Veen, Dutch cabarettier, project: “Margot” ,Royal Conservatory The Hague |
Orchestra and bigbands: | |
2007 – 2009 | “De Aspiranten” Harmonie, Delft |
2007 – 2011 | AKO – Orchestra “Jong Talent Opleiding” Conservatorium |
2010 – 2012 | FYJO – Bigband Zuid Holland Jong Talent Festival Youth Jazz Orchestra (3e trumpet, soloist) |
2013 | Bigband Utrechts Jazz Orchestra, Konrad Kosselleck, Zeist (3e trumpet, soloist) |
2013 | North Sea Jazz with EST Symphony Orchestra of the Royal Conservatory The Hague |
2013 – 2014 | Bigband Jazz Focus Peter Guidi second trumpet |
2014 | Bigband Jazz Focus Peter Guidi lead trumpet |
2014 -2015 | Bigband of the AhK2, second trumpet Bigband Jazz focus Peter Guidi Bigband Crimpen aan de Lek |
2015 | Bigband NJJO 2015, (Dutch National Jazz Youth Orchestra) Martin Fondse |
Summerschools | |
2009 | Workshop Le Jazz, Biezenmortel, Lisette Elbers; |
Workshop Spa, Konrad Koselleck; | |
2010 | Global Music Foundation Saarwellingen (o.a. Edward Simon, Alfred Kramer); |
Workshop Lisette Elbers Biezenmortel | |
2011 | Global Music Foundation Saarwellingen (o.a. Jean René Toussaint, Gilad Atzmon, Steven Keogh); |
Veneto Jazz with the “New School of Music” Appliance for New York; | |
(rewarded with half scholarship Kyle Gregory trumpet and Rory Stuart (combo); | |
2012 | Global Music Foundation (Easterworkshop, London), Steven Keogh; |
Amsterdam “To keep an eye on”, mastercourse; | |
Veneto Jazz (Chioggia) Brandon Lee (trumpet) and Rory Stuart (combo) | |
Veneto Jazz (Chioggia) Brandon Lee (trumpet) and Rory Stuart (combo); | |
2013 | Global Music Foundation (Easterworkshop, London) Kevin Dean (trumpet); |
Sligo jazz David Linley and Eddie Lee, Ireland; | |
Siena jazz: Ambrose Akinmusire, Steve Bernstein, Avishal Cohen, Marco Tamburini; | |
2014 | Global music foundation London Easter workshop (o.a. Jeremy Pelt); |
Italian Brass workshop Vinci: https://italianbrass.com/en/home/ with Fabrizzio Bosso, | |
Andrea Giuffredi, Otto Sauter, Ruben Simeo, Andrea dell’ Ira; this workshop is a classical workshop, with jammsessions in the evening; | |
Siena jazz: Ambrose Akinmusire, Steve Bernstein, Avishal Cohen, Marco Tamburini; | |
Scholarships and Prices: | |
2011 | Incentiveprize at “Zoetermeer Jazz” with the Daniel Clason Band: |
Prize : act in the concert of Candy Dulfer, Zoetermeer January 2012 | |
2011 | Rewarded with half a scholarship for the New School of Music New York |
2012 | Bigband: Prinses Christina concours: Festival Youth Jazz Orchestra: |
(FYJO) first price, (third trumpet) | |
2012 | Combo: Prinses Christina concours: combo. Positive jury report: "original composition". |
2013 | Scholarship of the Mastercourse of Siena Jazz Bands and concerts: |
|
|
2010 – 2012 | Daniel Clason Band |
2011-2012 | Many concerts, most as sideman, with various bands and ensembles |
2013-2014 | Daniel Clason Trio various concert; |
2013 start of the series | Concert Daniel Clason and friends, 1st: Regentenkamer The Hague, with Daniel Clason Rugile Daujotaite, and friends ft. Robert Rook; |
Jazz festivals | |
2011 | Gorinchem Jazz Festival with FYJO bigband and with Daniel Clason Band |
2011 | Delft Jazz Festival, with bigband FYJO and with Daniel Clason Band |
2011 | Zoetermeer Jazz Festival with Daniel Clason Band |
2011 | Keppel Jazz Festival with Daniel Clason Band ft. Ntjam Rosie |
2012 | North Sea Jazz Festival, film with the Daniel Clason Band (2012 ) and with EST (2013) |
2013 | MEER Jazz Festival Hoofddorp, with Konrad Koselleck Utrechts Bigband |
2013 | North Sea Jazz festival with EST |
2014 | Haarlem Jazz and More, with the HJ&M band, featuring Daniel Clason |
CD’s/ films | |
2009 – 2011 | Several CD’s as part of the “AKO orchestra” Mozart, Bruckner, Beethoven,“Royal Conservatory The Hague" |
2012 july | North Sea Jazz festival, film with the Daniel Clason Band |
2012 sept | CD: "Retratos – Portretten"; with Jacqueline Castro Ravelo, Argentine music |
You Tube: | |
2011, 2015 | Daniel Clason Band Daniel Clason trio and Daniel Clason Quintet, |
Supporting Foundation: | |
Stichting |